TSRn: List of Oscar Nominees for 86th Annual Academy Awards

The Oscar hustle is halfway over with the Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences releasing its list of nominees this morning, which includes a whole batch of surprises – especially if you thought Robert Redford was an immediate pick for All is Lost, or if you thought American Hustle was charming but not one of the year’s overall best.

american-hustle-poster-404x600With a list that includes a surprising amount of kudos for The Wolf of Wall Street and a disturbing amount for Dallas Buyers Club, below is a full list of this year’s Academy Award nominees …

BEST PICTURE

“American Hustle”
“Captain Phillips”
“Dallas Buyers Club”
“Gravity”
“Her”
“Nebraska”
“Philomena”
“12 Years a Slave”
“The Wolf of Wall Street”

BEST ACTOR

Christian Bale – “American Hustle”
Bruce Dern – “Nebraska”
Leonardo DiCaprio – “The Wolf of Wall Street”
Chiwetel Ejiofor – “12 Years a Slave”
Matthew McConaughey – “Dallas Buyers Club”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Barkhad Abdi – “Captain Phillips”
Bradley Cooper – “American Hustle”
Michael Fassbender – “12 Years a Slave”
Jonah Hill – “The Wolf of Wall Street”
Jared Leto – “Dallas Buyers Club”

BEST ACTRESS

Amy Adams – “American Hustle”
Cate Blanchett – “Blue Jasmine”
Meryl Streep – “August: Osage County”
Judi Dench – “Philomena”
Sandra Bullock – “Gravity”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Sally Hawkins – “Blue Jasmine”
Jennifer Lawrence – “American Hustle”
Lupita Nyong’o – “12 Years a Slave”
Julia Roberts – “August: Osage County”
June Squibb – “Nebraska”

BEST DIRECTOR

David O. Russell – “American Hustle”
Alfonso Cuaron – “Gravity”
Alexander Payne – “Nebraska”
Steve McQueen – “12 Years a Slave”
Martin Scorsese – “The Wolf of Wall Street”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“Before Midnight” – Richard Linklater
“Captain Phillips” – Billy Ray
“Philomena” – Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
“12 Years a Slave” – John Ridley
“The Wolf of Wall Street” – Terence Winter

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

“American Hustle” – Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
“Blue Jasmine” – Woody Allen
“Dallas Buyers Club” – Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack
“Her” – Spike Jonze
“Nebraska” – Bob Nelson

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

“Broken Circle Breakdown”
“The Great Beauty”
“The Hunt”
“The Missing Picture”
“Omar”

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

“The Act of Killing”
“Cutie and the Boxer”
“Dirty Wars”
“The Square”
“20 Feet from Stardom”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

“The Croods”
“Despicable Me 2”
“Ernest and Celestine”
“Frozen”
“The Wind Rises”

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Alone Yet Not Alone” – “Alone Yet Not Alone”
“Happy” – “Despicable Me 2”
“Let It Go” – “Frozen”
“The Moon Song” – “Her”
“Ordinary Love” – “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom”

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

“The Book Thief” – John Williams
“Gravity” – Steven Price
“Her” – William Butler and Owen Pallett
“Philomena” – Alexandre Desplat
“Saving Mr. Banks” – Thomas Newman

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“The Grandmaster”
“Gravity”
“Inside Llewyn Davis”
“Nebraska”
“Prisoners”

BEST FILM EDITING

“American Hustle”
“Captain Phillips”
“Dallas Buyers Club”
“Gravity”
“12 Years a Slave”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

“American Hustle”
“The Grandmaster”
“The Great Gatsby”
“The Invisible Woman”
“12 Years a Slave”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

“American Hustle”
“Gravity”
“The Great Gatsby”
“Her”
“12 Years a Slave”

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

“Dallas Buyers Club”
“Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa”
“The Lone Ranger”

BEST DOCUMENTARY – SHORT SUBJECT

“CaveDigger” – Jeffrey Karoff
“Facing Fear” – Jason Cohen
“Karama Has No Walls” – Sara Ishaq
“The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life” = Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
“Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall” – Edgar Barens

BEST SHORT FILM – ANIMATED

“Feral”
“Get a Horse!”
“Mr. Hublot”
“Possessions”
“Room on the Broom”

BEST SHORT FILM – LIVE ACTION

“Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me) -Esteban Crespo
Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything” – Xavier Legrand and Alexandra Gavras
“Helium” – Anders Waller and Kim Magnusson
Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?) – Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
“The Voorman Problem” – Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

BEST SOUND EDITING

“All is Lost”
“Captain Phillips”
“Gravity”
“The Hobbit: Desolation of Smaug”
“Lone Survivor”

BEST SOUND MIXING

“Captain Phillips”
“Gravity”
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

“Gravity”
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”
“Iron Man 3”
“The Lone Ranger”
“Star Trek Into Darkness”

0 Comments

You can be the first one to leave a comment.

Leave a Comment